Questions & Answers

closed NKS support for Studio One 4

+420 votes
2,551 views
asked May 22, 2018 in Completed Feature Requests by jeremyfaulkner1 (510 points)
recategorized Sep 9 by alexkramer6
Does Studio One 4 add support for Komplete/NKS?
closed with the note: Supported in 4.5.3

11 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 3 by haimari (1,130 points)
selected Sep 9 by alexkramer6
 
Best answer
Studio one 4.5.3 has NKS support.
+37 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,370 points)

No it does, not. 

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+67 votes
answered Jun 5, 2018 by jamesjohnson34 (360 points)
This is greatly needed. As Studio One 4, Maschine MK3 and Komplete Kontrol S49 (Gen 2) are my favorite. I would love to see the intergration happen. Presonus please make this happen.

Thank you in advance.
+32 votes
answered Oct 3, 2018 by christiansieghart (700 points)
I hope that Presonus, supports NI Komplete and the NKS format. For me this is the absolute essential fact, if i stay to Studio One 4 !

Please make it happen.
+11 votes
answered Nov 26, 2018 by jefft2 (400 points)
I will buy Studio One Professional the instant this feature is added, and not a moment sooner.
–5 votes
answered Nov 26, 2018 by jeremyfaulkner1 (510 points) 1 flag
I’ve actually found a workaround for this problem. Just switch to Cubase 10. It’s a better DAW in every conceivable way.
+3 votes
answered Nov 29, 2018 by Obsolete.Solace2012 (660 points)
Never seen a concern ignored so bad with any company ever.
+1 vote
answered Mar 2 by torianchavis (710 points)
status update please.
–2 votes
answered Mar 2 by jeremyfaulkner1 (510 points)

status update is that it is never going to happen. Blame Native Instruments. They could at least add support so that the transport controls would function but they will not. Komplete Kontrol 2.1 was released the other day and still they did not give their customers what they have asked for since day one. 

0 votes
answered May 14 by ludovicguyot (170 points)
Hello,

I'm about to buy a new DAW, i'm wondering if the NKS integration is on the way to know if i buy Studio One 4 or not....

Thank you if you have details.
+3 votes
answered Jul 3 by michaelpardus1 (1,240 points)
Same here. I will purchase Studio One instantly once it starts to integrate with my NI gear. Komplete Kontrol, Maschine Jam, or NKS, whatever it is I just want my M32 keyboard and My Maschine Jam to start to work! Please guys, once this is added you will get a ton of new users. I think it's one of the most requested items to add. NI gear support.
...