Questions & Answers

Option to include master buss processing when exporting stems

+20 votes
288 views
asked Jun 7, 2018 in Mixing by maxstratmann (41,770 points)
Request to include the option to have stems pass through the master buss processing. This would circumvent the need to perform multiple "export mixdown" commands to bounce individual stems with master processing included.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,370 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4 (219,640 points)
This is currently possible via Track Stems, which all go through the master bus.  Channel Stems on the other hand are the outputs of the mixer channels before the master bus.
...