Questions & Answers

Why is record button blinking three times?

0 votes
61 views
asked Jun 10 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by ryanweidel (160 points)
I'm using an AR16 to record files on a usb. I had no problem recording on it previously, but now when I press the record button, the button flashes three times and will not record like it did previously. The usb still has plenty of room on it, and I tried a new usb card to make sure it wasn't the card, yet the button still blinks three times. Can't find any previous answers that give me any insight into what is going on. Unfortunately I'm not too tech savvy with a/v and any help would be greatly appreciated!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 14 by jonnydoyle (67,930 points)
 
Best answer

The record button flashes 3 times to let you know that the mixer does not detect the SD Card. 

Page 18: https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/StudioLiveARSeries_OwnersManual_EN_19092017.pdf

Please ensure that you are using an approved SD card and that its formatted correctly. 

SD Cards for Multi tracking: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115000921126-Recommended-SDHC-Cards-for-Multi-track-Recording

SD Card Format Tool: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115000236783-What-utility-should-I-use-to-format-my-SD-Card-

0 votes
answered Jun 19 by duanesprenger (140 points)
SD card answer. Us SDHC card.
...