Questions & Answers

Tabs for all opened songs

+6 votes
83 views
asked Jun 18, 2018 in Look and Feel by wibem1 (760 points)
To change from one opened song to another you have to search for it in the menu.  There should be  tabs on top to jump with one click from one song to another.  Also, you could  see with one look, how many and which songs are opened .  And it should be possible to close the song and the tab with one click. At the moment it is far too complicated.
Can I copy parts from one song to another? It should be as easy as possible.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 22, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4 (219,890 points)
selected Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer

"To change from one opened song to another you have to search for it in the menu." 

Quick Switch

In Studio One Professional, you can have multiple Songs and Projects open simultaneously and can switch between them quickly. The fastest way to switch between any open Song or Project, as well as the Start page, is to press [Ctrl]+[Tab] and continue to hold [Ctrl] on the keyboard. This displays a pop-up list of all open documents.

While holding [Ctrl], press [Tab] to cycle through the open documents. Release [Ctrl] when the desired document is selected. Now, you can view that document.

0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by elliottsebag (6,150 points)
Hey there,

The project/song buttons on top right are pretty great to quickly  switch between multiple openened tracks or project...
You can close your actual song tab with the shortcut that you wan't , just assign it to "Close" option in the category "Files" in the keybindings option tab ;)

For copy/pasting from a track to an other, You actually can with most of the stuff (midi/audio regions; markers, automations...) just takes a ctrl+c ctrl+v :)
...