Questions & Answers

Studio Live III DAW mode control of Fat Channel DAW track plugin

+24 votes
421 views
asked Aug 1, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by kevinfoster5 (260 points)
Currently, in DAW mode. Hitting the Gate, Comp and EQ buttons do nothing. Would be great if they would automatically control the Fat Channel plugin of the related DAW track using full graphical display on the desk.

There is already a way to link to FatChannel plugin on a DAW track to an input channel on desk giving you graphical control of the DAW plugin but its not really designed for use in DAW mode. In fact you have to switch out of DAW mode to control the plugin graphically which makes it quite unusable for this purpose.

It seems to me the functionality to control DAW track FatChannel plugins is already in place. We just need it enabled automatically on every DAW channel rather than having to go via the input channel link route.

I actually just bought a SL24iii believing it already did this and I am considering sending it back because it does not. It would be great if I could get a thumbs up on the possibility of getting this feature implemented and it be a reason for me to keep the desk.

Thanks,
Kevin

4 Answers

+6 votes
answered Aug 1, 2018 by maxstratmann (41,870 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Dec 2, 2018 by craigsteven4 (180 points)
Or even this would meet my needs ....

Allow the onboard fat channel software work preinput to the daw thus saving resources and quicker response to signal flow.
+2 votes
answered Jan 29 by hljmbrurstudio (330 points)
This is one of the features I was counting on already being there when I bought my mixer and I was very surprised and disappointed when it wasn't because I actually use the fat channel plugin a lot in Studio One. As much as I love PreSonus I have to say that this feature's existence is an utter no brainer because the software exists on both sides and it should only a simple matter of letting those two sides communicate
+1 vote
answered Apr 4 by alancloughley (2,350 points)
D'oh why did they cripple this feature. I'd immediately buy the full plugins bundle and they would be my go to plugs if they fixed this, they're awesome but there's an EQ a compressor, gate  etc.. in the Fat channel and that's a lot of controls mapped in a really horrible clunky way. Quite confusing to deal with. So crazy frustrating to see such a bad implementation so bad I use only one single compressor from the whole fat channel and have ditched the rest even though I really love the sound of them  I hate using the Fat channel S1 plugin via the controller SO much! 3rd party plugins dedicated to one purpose with a handful of controls are a lot less hassle to control via the SL32! Implementation of this is a real letdown! Fingers crossed they update things in S1 and I will head straight to the online shop when they do!!
...