Questions & Answers

New S14 upgrade purchased today does NOT have new "Chord Track" icon or function anywhere - why not?

+2 votes
860 views
asked Aug 3, 2018 in Studio One 4 by robertleigh (410 points)
Upgraded today online through Sweetwater. Walked through all the download instructions and executables directions and cannot for the life of me find either the icon spoken of in your own online YouTube reference video about this specific new V.4 whoopdeedoo function - one of the main reasons I went ahead and upgraded...or the phrase "Chord Track" anywhere on any screen or menu or display.

This does not make me happy. What have I missed?

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 4, 2018 by robertleigh (410 points)
selected Aug 10, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer
Oh. I'm the idiot. This is rather obviously my own fault - as in, not paying attention enough to grasp the simple fact that the Chord Track function is not included in my upgrade. I do feel kinda stupid, as well I should, and thanks to all for not tearing me a new one. For the record, I am comfortable with Studio One 3 now, after a year of twiddling and fidgeting with it as I re-learn the little I originally knew about recording and songwriting, and I have grown to like it. You'll forgive me perhaps for grunting under my breath about my own mistake and that this wonderful feature is out of my reach for some time yet to go, but I'm sure you understand. I screwed up and that's that.

Moving on. But yeah, it sucks to be me right now LOL...but life could be so very much worse. Later, y'all...and thanks again.
0 votes
answered Aug 4, 2018 by Bbd (6,720 points)
Please watch this video and see if it helps:

0 votes
answered Aug 4, 2018 by robertleigh (410 points)
Thanks for the YouTube video - it's exactly the video I mentioned earlier, and sadly, no, it's absolutely no help, and here's why (let me be clear): I have NO such clickable icon to be found ANYWHERE on my new Version 4 Artist screen OR in ANY dropdown menu. It's simply not there to be chosen. The video begins with launching Chord Track directly - and apparently, solely - by that icon. Neither, for that matter, do I see the 3 "traffic lights" at the top left of that screenshot from which the fellow is working. Did I miss something he said or did?

Is this a download mistake or a software version error? I purchased it online from Sweetwater, and downloaded...but I repeat myself. Pardon my urgency, but this doesn't make sense to me. I have, of course, returned to the entire process several times, to no avail. I'm missing a feature and no one seems to know of it. Can't be an anomaly, methinks.
0 votes
answered Aug 4, 2018 by robertleigh (410 points)
I hasten to add that I can find no phrase "detect chords" on any screen or dropdown anywhere, either. My Studio One 4 Artist is at Version
–1 vote
answered Sep 11, 2018 by chriscanyon (180 points)
I have the pro version and no chord track. Whats up with that??
...