Questions & Answers

Does Studio One work with Mac OS X 10.11 - El Capitan ?

+2 votes
2,939 views
asked Dec 10, 2015 in Studio One 3 by guitarman0289 (170 points)
I have a Mac Mini... Upgraded to El Capitan... My I tunes won't play and Studio One will not play

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2015 by AlexTinsley (772,950 points)
selected Dec 22, 2015 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer
Studio One 3 works well in Mac OS X 10.11, we've been running it succesfaully since the10.11 launch in September.

I see you have a FireStudio Project in your account. Apple broke our old device driver UC 1.7.2 and older, you will need to upgrade to UC 1.7.3. For more information, please read the 10.11 compatibility statement.

http://support.presonus.com/entries/105171633-Mac-OS-X-10-11-El-Capitan-Compatibility-Statement
0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2015 by patrickgoodrich (410 points)
Yes. Sort of...I have the latest OS X version (10.11.2) on the 3.1 GHz Intel Core i5 (Retinal display) and it downloaded Studio One 3 Artist with all available (i.e., included) add-ons very quickly and without issue. iTunes is also working, though currently limited to only the few purchases I have registered on the iTunes Store, not my entire CD ripped collection as stored on my PC's external 3 GB hard drive. I have successfully recorded audio from an external device that was added (i.e., because it did not exist in the StudioOne instrument options listing) and communicating to the program via USB through the PreSonus AudioBox iTwo interface. (FYI: the Studio One 3 Artist download was included with the AudioBox iTwo purchase. Whether or not I upgrade to the full "Pro" version will depend on what I am able to achieve with the "free" version.)
...