Questions & Answers

How can I fix my AudioBox VSL interface not showing up in Mac OS X 10.11 (El Capitan)?

+1 vote
4,965 views
asked Dec 17, 2015 in AudioBox USB by AlexTinsley (736,020 points)

When I open up Sound in Preferences my AudioBox VSL doesn't show up in the list of connected devices. 

If I go inot Audio MIDI Setup in the Utilities folder, it doesn't show up there either.

However if I open up System Report, the AudioBox VSL interface shows that it's connected to my USB. 

See the picture collage below. 

So what is going on? How can I fix this? 

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2015 by AlexTinsley (736,020 points)
edited Dec 21, 2015 by abrand2

In Apple’s El Capitan OS X system, Apple has removed previously available Kernel Mixing functions that have been available up until Mac OS X 10.10.5 which renders the VSL Software inoperable.

If AudioBox VSL 1.3 or older versions of this software and drivers are installed, the AudioBox 22VSL, 44VSL or 1818VSL won’t show up in Sound Preferences, or in Audio MIDI Setup. However it will still show up in your System Report on the USB bus.

In order to make the AudioBox VSL interface work, we need to remove the VSL software so that the interface can work with Apple’s class USB Audio Driver.

Follow this tutorial on how to remove the AudioBox VSL software from your OS X system. 

For a more illustrated process, follow this tutorial for a pictorial walkthrough on how to remove the AudioBox VSL software from your OS X system. 

+2 votes
answered Mar 23, 2016 by matthewgorman (51,440 points)
selected Sep 8, 2016 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

There has been an update to el capitan that fixes USB connectivity. It is recommended that usb device users install this update to 10.11.4.

https://support.apple.com/kb/DL1869?locale=en_US

0 votes
answered Aug 23, 2016 by AlexTinsley (736,020 points)
We have a new software uninstaller released 8/2/16 that will remove all previously installed AudioBox VSL and Universal Control software. This process takes about a minute and a system restart, then the AudioBox 22VSL, 44VSL, 1818VSL will show up as a class audio device.

You can find the Uninstaller inside the Universal Control 1.8 DMG package (or higher) found on the download page for the AudioBox 22VSL, 44VSL and 1818VSL.
...