Questions & Answers

Single control surface for Rack Mixers

+14 votes
377 views
asked Aug 14, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by corbincamp (2,000 points)
I love my 16R. UC Surface is great, but like any virtual controller, it's not the most immediate thing when all I want is to adjust some bass during a song. Having to go through 5 screens isn't always ideal.  The only thing I wish it had was an option for a USB controlled physical fader + channel strip. Basically a Faderport 1 but for the rack mixers. The controller would have volume, mute, solo, and a 4 band EQ (all knobs). It would have a way to select a channel as well plus a USB port to allow for recording. A one knob comp might also be cool.

4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Aug 21, 2018 by benpierce (95,490 points)
 
Best answer

Thanks for the feature request!

0 votes
answered Sep 17, 2019 by waynejimes (2,170 points)
Have Ethernet/AVB or WiFi connectivity would be even better, then an iPad and a single fader port with basic controls would be awesome, maybe even just eight programable faders, with a fat channel. No need for snake just Ethernet or WiFi. Now there’s an small footprint setup for those smaller venues.

Cool great thought.
0 votes
...