Questions & Answers

Include Aux/Matrix Mix in Main Mix

0 votes
199 views
asked Aug 20, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by pauldiem (1,850 points)
We have several pairs of mics for various groups (Choir, Orchestra, Shotguns, Congregation). We need to be able to set the level of each of these separately but we'd also like to be able to have a fader to set the level of the pre-fader mix of all these inputs. This is basically an aux mix. The problem is there doesn't seem to be a way to send the output of an aux mix to the main bus (other than physically connecting the analog aux output to an analog line input).

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 21, 2018 by Michael Martin (85,770 points)
 
Best answer

Aux and Matrix mixes are not designed to feed into the Main Bus.

This is exactly what a Matrix IS for.

A Pre-Fader Matrix Mix is a buss that gets its signal from other busses, instead of inputs (like an Aux). *** Series 3 Matrices can source inputs for it's Matrices, which is a unique workflow to the Series 3***

You send the Main and any Aux mixes into a single Matrix.

0 votes
answered Aug 21, 2018 by pauldiem (1,850 points)
Michael, how would you suggest I implement what I described?
...