Questions & Answers

closed RML32 - Route input to two outputs

0 votes
147 views
asked Aug 23, 2018 in Ai Mixers by karlisbergmanis (230 points)
closed Sep 13, 2018 by karlisbergmanis
Hello,

this might be stupid question, but I checked owner guide, FAQ and questions, as well as couple of Youtube videos official channel, and didn't find answer, so asking here. Also - I'm IT Tech, not audio Tech, so bear with me please.

We have RML32 rack unit and I access it by using Studio Live 2.0.1.42326. Our company provides video stream for live casino, and setup is simple - dealer at table leads game via computer and comments it, audio is recorded by clip on microphone and goes to PreSonus, gets processed and returns to camera for embedding with video. My goal is simple - I want to send output from PreSonus on second output to computer mic input (regular 3.5mm built in sound card microphone port) so that software could pick it up and show him if he's too loud or too quiet. So let's say Input 7 is microphone, Output 7 goes to camera and I want Output 14 to be routed to computer. We have in place the part where Input 7 goes to Output 7, and I just need to add second Output.

Any help?

P.S. Sorry, if I have posted this in wrong category. My understanding of audio things is nonexistent.
closed with the note: Answered, solution confirmed by requester.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 30, 2018 by jonnydoyle (211,720 points)
 
Best answer
If you need the same input signal to go out of 2 outputs, then simply send the signal to 2 different AUX mixes, this will route the signal out of 2 different XLR outputs on the mixer.

Page 7: https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/UC_Surface_ReferenceManual_EN_24042018.pdf
0 votes
answered Sep 11, 2018 by karlisbergmanis (230 points)

This is how my interface looks:

I checked answer and manual suggested by Jonnydoyle, but I haven't got matching menu available there. I'm working on mix 7, trying to send it to 7 and 14.
Any help appreciated!

0 votes
answered Sep 13, 2018 by karlisbergmanis (230 points)
Hello,

to close this thread - we figured out correct way to do it and mistake was primary in way we had misunderstood the system. We had presumed that we have 16 inputs and 32 outputs, while actually it's the other way round. With that given, no problem - we have 16 Mixes in right side, each of which can have any of 32 inputs, therefore to achieve what I wanted - Mix 7 takes input from Channel 7, same as Mix 14 takes input from Channel 7. That simple.
...