Questions & Answers

Dim Solo / Listen

+164 votes
1,433 views
asked Dec 10, 2015 in Mixing by niles (54,150 points)
recategorized Apr 18, 2018 by niles
I would like to suggest a feature for a Listen feature, or Dim Solo.
What is it?

When in listen (Dim Solo) mode non-listen/non-soloed channels are still audible but at a reduced (configurable) level. This is useful when you want to focus on a specific track/element/sound but you still want to keep it in context with the entire mix. So it allows you to hear all tracks while the soloed track stands out from non-soloed tracks, without the need to manually change its level.

14 Answers

+9 votes
answered Dec 12, 2015 by AlexTinsley (911,260 points)
Thanks for the suggestion Niles.

If anyone else agrees, please vote it up.
+2 votes
answered Dec 27, 2015 by niles (54,150 points)

@ chancekaye answer: Exclusive Solo can be done by holding ALT when clicking the S(olo) button.

+2 votes
answered Dec 29, 2015 by chancekaye (3,290 points)
Thanks niles.
+1 vote
answered Apr 1, 2016 by scoredfilms (6,440 points)
Kind of related to this Dim Solo idea...

One of my biggest gripes is that in order to focus on a track, I have to solo it, then unsolo the other tracks I've been focusing on, then rinse and repeat several times. I wish there was a way to "scroll through" tracks to focus on them, to quickly find "the culprit" when you are trying to listen to what's causing an issue. Instead, it's a bit tedious (in every DAW really).

Cheers!

-Sean
+1 vote
answered Apr 1, 2016 by niles (54,150 points)

seanjackson4 answer Have you tried enabling Solo follows selection. This way the enabled solo state follows the track selection. Another alternative solution for a more directed solo approach is to use the Listen tool. 

Another nice feature is you can also easily revert back to a previous solo state by disabling and enabling solo while holding the CTRL modifier.

+7 votes
answered Dec 3, 2017 by kenmatson (2,490 points)
I agree very much! Not having this dim solo feature is a setback for me after having just come from SONAR. It is very nice to be able to solo something but still be able to hear some music in the background. I use it a lot when using melodyne on a vocal track to be able to hear the corrections I'm making in context with the rest of the music, but still have the vocal track be way out front.
+8 votes
answered Dec 12, 2017 by kenmatson (2,490 points)
Here's my add-on to it ...

Would like to see a Dim solo feature in Studio One similar to what is in SONAR.  This would allow you to hear your soloed track(s) out front while still hearing the non-soloed tracks significantly attenuated in the background. This would consist of two parts.

1. A preference in Options to specify the attenuation level desired when Dim solo is activated. Choices should be in 3 or 6 degree dbFS increments and range from -6 to -18 or so.

2. A Dim Solo "activation" toggle/button on the main toolbar - that like the "autoscroll" or "snap to grid" buttons, turns Dim Solo on or off. In fact, near those other two might be a good place for it. When "off" (the default), normal solo behavior occurs and all non soloed tracks are fully silent. When "on", the non soloed tracks are still audible, but attenuated by the amount specified in the Options (#1 above).

Use Case: It is often valuable to hear a track "way out front", but still in context with the music behind it. Two example would include trying to adjust the timing of a guitar solo with audio bend, and trying to correct pitch on a vocal using Melodyne, where hearing the music is almost imperative, but hearing the vocal out front is also very desirable.
+1 vote
answered Dec 13, 2017 by bailatosco (3,760 points)
I would love it.
+3 votes
answered Dec 21, 2017 by benreaves (10,530 points)

This is a key feature to the "monitor section" request I made recently. I would love to see Dim Solo make it into S1. It's an incredibly helpful option.

+2 votes
answered Dec 23, 2017 by niles (54,150 points)

answer by kenmatson: How would your #2 work when you want to listen to one channel of a group of soloed channels when switching the global solo behavior dim/listen?

The benefit of a Listen feature is that you can use it next to solo.

+3 votes
answered Jul 19, 2020 by benreaves (10,530 points)
I'd still love to see a Dim Solo mode in the Console. A little button on the left, or maybe an option next to the meter on the transport bar.
+1 vote
answered Jul 27, 2020 by samirelborno (7,570 points)
great request!

+1
+1 vote
answered Jan 26 by erikaanonsen (1,230 points)
Can we please get this soon?
0 votes
answered Mar 4 by chrisshare (190 points)
I agree. A Dim Solo in which the Dim amount could be set by the user (e.g. -6dB. -12dB, -18dB, etc.) is more-or-less vital in modern mixing. Every tutorial out there says "Don't Solo!" however there are times when changes need to be heard in context, particularly edits. This is where Dim Solo is essential. The simplest way to implement it would be to have it as a Mute Preference where the user decides how much the background tracks are "dimmed". If they want them to be silent then they could be set to something like -∞.

Come on Presonus, we need this!
...