Questions & Answers

Dim Solo / Listen

+103 votes
726 views
asked Dec 10, 2015 in Mixing by niles (51,930 points)
recategorized Apr 18, 2018 by niles
I would like to suggest a feature for a Listen feature, or Dim Solo.
What is it?

When in listen (Dim Solo) mode non-listen/non-soloed channels are still audible but at a reduced (configurable) level. This is useful when you want to focus on a specific track/element/sound but you still want to keep it in context with the entire mix. So it allows you to hear all tracks while the soloed track stands out from non-soloed tracks, without the need to manually change its level.

10 Answers

+5 votes
answered Dec 12, 2015 by AlexTinsley (753,440 points)
Thanks for the suggestion Niles.

If anyone else agrees, please vote it up.
+2 votes
answered Dec 27, 2015 by niles (51,930 points)

@ chancekaye answer: Exclusive Solo can be done by holding ALT when clicking the S(olo) button.

+1 vote
answered Dec 29, 2015 by chancekaye (3,240 points)
Thanks niles.
0 votes
answered Apr 1, 2016 by scoredfilms (5,440 points)
Kind of related to this Dim Solo idea...

One of my biggest gripes is that in order to focus on a track, I have to solo it, then unsolo the other tracks I've been focusing on, then rinse and repeat several times. I wish there was a way to "scroll through" tracks to focus on them, to quickly find "the culprit" when you are trying to listen to what's causing an issue. Instead, it's a bit tedious (in every DAW really).

Cheers!

-Sean
0 votes
answered Apr 1, 2016 by niles (51,930 points)

seanjackson4 answer Have you tried enabling Solo follows selection. This way the enabled solo state follows the track selection. Another alternative solution for a more directed solo approach is to use the Listen tool. 

Another nice feature is you can also easily revert back to a previous solo state by disabling and enabling solo while holding the CTRL modifier.

+6 votes
answered Dec 3, 2017 by kenmatson (2,350 points)
I agree very much! Not having this dim solo feature is a setback for me after having just come from SONAR. It is very nice to be able to solo something but still be able to hear some music in the background. I use it a lot when using melodyne on a vocal track to be able to hear the corrections I'm making in context with the rest of the music, but still have the vocal track be way out front.
+5 votes
answered Dec 12, 2017 by kenmatson (2,350 points)
Here's my add-on to it ...

Would like to see a Dim solo feature in Studio One similar to what is in SONAR.  This would allow you to hear your soloed track(s) out front while still hearing the non-soloed tracks significantly attenuated in the background. This would consist of two parts.

1. A preference in Options to specify the attenuation level desired when Dim solo is activated. Choices should be in 3 or 6 degree dbFS increments and range from -6 to -18 or so.

2. A Dim Solo "activation" toggle/button on the main toolbar - that like the "autoscroll" or "snap to grid" buttons, turns Dim Solo on or off. In fact, near those other two might be a good place for it. When "off" (the default), normal solo behavior occurs and all non soloed tracks are fully silent. When "on", the non soloed tracks are still audible, but attenuated by the amount specified in the Options (#1 above).

Use Case: It is often valuable to hear a track "way out front", but still in context with the music behind it. Two example would include trying to adjust the timing of a guitar solo with audio bend, and trying to correct pitch on a vocal using Melodyne, where hearing the music is almost imperative, but hearing the vocal out front is also very desirable.
0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2017 by bailatosco (3,240 points)
I would love it.
+1 vote
answered Dec 21, 2017 by benreaves (5,110 points)

This is a key feature to the "monitor section" request I made recently. I would love to see Dim Solo make it into S1. It's an incredibly helpful option.

+1 vote
answered Dec 23, 2017 by niles (51,930 points)

answer by kenmatson: How would your #2 work when you want to listen to one channel of a group of soloed channels when switching the global solo behavior dim/listen?

The benefit of a Listen feature is that you can use it next to solo.

...