Questions & Answers

Save Export Stems selection with song

+8 votes
177 views
asked Dec 11, 2015 in Mixing by niles (52,390 points)
recategorized Apr 20, 2018 by niles

When a project is finished I often export the stems for mastering. Sometimes it happens I have to go back to the original project, make some adjustments and re-export the stems and overwrite the originals. Currently I have to re-select the tick boxes the way I want. So to make it easy, I would like to suggest a feature where the last selection within the export stems dialogue is saved with the song. This is especially useful when you don't export all channels, because they are routed to busses etc.

The image below shows a very simple project. All channels but the Rhodes, Bass and Percussion are routed to groups. I would like to save that, so when I have to go back to re-export the stems after maybe a few weeks, I exactly know what the export scheme was for this particular track.

Additionally it would be nice if the Filename Prefix is stored too and a Custom Publishing (Post process) action can be set to open the stems in a preferred program.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 12, 2015 by LMike (14,650 points)

I gave it a down vote  even though it's a good idea, it would be a half measure.

Reason:  If you're going to store a setting of a screen that potentially has multiple different settings, check boxes, lists, radio buttons, etc, etc, it doesn't make much sense to me to only store the last state when it would be more beneficial to store any random configuration of it as a preset, in this case, associated directly with and stored with the song in this case.   

+1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2015 by niles (52,390 points)
edited Dec 12, 2015 by niles

The request is to store the export stems dialogue settings per song, so every song will contain different export stems dialogue settings.

Using presets per song obviously would extend the request (not anything I need, but I can imagine its usability). Using global presets for a changing dialogue like this is very challenging for the user. But if you think it works, why not add it? 

That being said, down voting a request because of implementation details would result in different request for the same thing but with different execution. I rather would add my personal extension on the initial request, so people can vote on that (too).

How can we ever create balanced feature requests together if we start down voting request based on details of execution? I think when staying constructive to reach a consensus for the ultimate implementation makes much more sense and keeps similar feature request at one place. And last but not least can make a feature request better.

Of course you are free to down vote (also without reason), that's where this system is for too wink

 

commented Dec 12, 2015 by LMike (14,650 points)
Yes. The presets there would be per song.   The other thing was...

"Voting is anonymous but since I know you I thought (as an experiment) I'd explain why,"

Failed experiment, :)
0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2016 by danam2 (3,740 points)
I was about to write a feature request for a non-exclusive stem export dialog. Reason: Almost everytime I want to export I forgot something and have to change it in the song prior to the export. A wrong written track name would do. But since the dialog popup is exclusive (read: you cannot do something in S1 outside of it as long as it is open) I have to select the tracks or channels once again when I open the stem export dialog again. But saving the selection inside the song (as preset or not) would also do the trick I guess. So I vote this one up instead of writing a new feature request.
...