Questions & Answers

Native StudioLive AI Reverb and Delay plugins for S1?

+4 votes
126 views
asked Dec 16, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by bjmccaskil (1,470 points)
retagged Dec 21, 2015 by bjmccaskil
The ability to load a SL Capture file into S1, complete with Fat Channel plugins and scene setup, is a delight. Is there a reason for not doing the same with S1 versions of the SL Reverb and Delay processors?

It would be a nice additional touch methinks.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2015 by AlexTinsley (883,200 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone agrees please vote this feature request up.
+1 vote
answered Feb 14, 2016 by bjmccaskil (1,470 points)
Just begging again:

The original Reverb and Delay plug-ins in S1 are better than those on the RM, but it would be nice to have them anyway. You gave us the RM Fat Channel as an S1 plug-in, and scene settings transfer fully from Capture into S1. Given that the Reverb and Delay code is sitting right there in the RM, it would seem very low hanging fruit to cross them to S1 plug-in’s as well.

We like loading from Capture files to S1 after band practice and sending everyone home with a mixdown MP3 of every song practiced. It would nice to be able to do so without first having to fiddle with manually installed, non-RM reverb and delay in Studio One complete the process.

We also like to take the practice file on computer to other band member’s homes and practice mix shows using exactly the resources available to us on the RM during the show – except for reverb and delay, so far. It would be very helpful to have an exact replica of the RM to experiment with in Studio One.

It’s such a great ecosystem concept – please finish it!
...