Questions & Answers

Will Toontrack software work with studio one 3 Artist with VST Add-On?

0 votes
3,041 views
asked Dec 17, 2015 in Studio One 3 by mikeclaiborne (190 points)
edited Dec 17, 2015 by AlexTinsley
I've been using Toontrack EZDrummer 2 with Studio One 3 Artist and the VST Add On for several months. However, I am having no success getting Studio One to recognize Toontrack EZKeys or EZMix plug ins. Does anyone else have experience with this? Am I missing something obvious? I know how to add the correct VST folder within Studio One. I'm stumped.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2015 by AlexTinsley (772,990 points)
selected Jun 28 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer
Yes. The VST Add-On for Studio One 3 Artist is meant to work with any VST plug-in. However as there are two different installs on Windows for Studio One (32-bit) and (64-Bit) Make sure you're running plug-ins in the right memory format. Looking at your account activations, we see you are running the 64-bit version of Studio One 3 Artist.

If the plug-ins that you have installed are 32-Bit versions, then Studio One 3 (64-Bit) will not see them. You'll need to download the 64-Bit versions from Toontrack.

Read this article for more details as to why there is a difference.

http://support.presonus.com/entries/166452-Windows-OS-Users-32-Bit-x86-or-64-Bit-Version-x64-Explained
0 votes
answered Dec 18, 2015 by mikeclaiborne (190 points)
OK, I hacked away at this until I finally figured it out. There were two issues.

1) The Toontrack Read Me file instructs installing the 32 bit version for use with 32 bit hosts. I have Studio One Artist which, I understood to be a 32 bit host. Going to the 64 bit EZKeys was the first step to getting this running.

2) The EZKeys software that I downloaded was not up to date and had to be updated to the latest version to work with Studio One.

In summary: Make sure to install 64 bit Toontrack software for use with Studio One Artist and check for updates.

I hope this can be helpful to someone else. Thanks for your answer, Alex Tinsley.
...