Questions & Answers

Cannot find VST Plugins locations in Studio One 3

+3 votes
3,189 views
asked Apr 27, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by allandanilo (180 points)

Hi guys, 

I'm having issues with getting access to VST plugins on Studio One 3. I've been reading around that to find them you just need to specify the locations on the Options tab... but as you can see on this image, I don't have that tab... I'm really going nuts trying to find this, but it's impossible. Any thoughts about why? Maybe I don't have the complete Studio One 3 version? I tried to upload it, but it says I have the newest version... So I't stuck right now :/

The VST Plugins locations should be next to the Instruments Library, but it isn't... please help and thanks in advance :D

3 Answers

–2 votes
answered Apr 28, 2017 by paulclarke2 (27,330 points)
 
Best answer
Third Party VST integration is not supported with Studio One Artist. In order to be able to utilize additional plugins, you would need to either upgrade to Studio One 3 Professional or upgrade your Artist version by purchasing the VST/ReWire Add-On; which allows for the use of additional non-bundled Third Party VSTs as well as adding ReWire Support in Artist

--> IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Here is a Studio One 3 Version chart breakdown of what features are included in each version of Studio One 3. It is VERY important that you read this article so you understand the limitations of EACH version of Studio One 3:
http://studioone.presonus.com/compare-versions

You can purchase the Upgrade or Add-On here:

Upgrade:
https://shop.presonus.com/products/software/studio-one-prods/studio-one-upgradescrossgrade/Studio-One-3-Artist-to-Studio-One-3-Professional-Upgrade

Add On:
https://shop.presonus.com/products/software/studio-one-prods/studio-one-add-ons/VST-and-AU-and-Rewire-Support

Artist Booster Pack Bundle:
https://shop.presonus.com/products/new-noteworthy/Artist-Booster
0 votes
answered Jan 21 by alee550 (200 points)
I am having the same problem and the answer provided is not an answer at all. The tab is missing and I have already purchased the booster pack. That means yes, I have the artist version, I have installed everything else except the VST support because, when I download it I don't know where to put the folder I downloaded. So, all this does is lead to the question, where does the folder go once you download it. And I should see the VST tab in the locations setting afterwards.
0 votes
answered Jan 22 by alee550 (200 points)
I found the solution to this problem. Turns out the file is a zip file. So downloading it like the rest of the bundle or any other add-ons  is not the same. Make sure you unzip and save to download location where you can find it. Should be one thing in the folder if you do it right. If not, it will have for things in the folder that you can't really do anything with. Sad to say that presonus did not help with this issue and didn't even try to contact me with my ticket , either way fixed
...