Questions & Answers

Scenes and Presets button is "grey" - can not copy channel presets.

0 votes
149 views
asked Sep 19, 2018 in UC Surface / Qmix by Tarmo1967 (450 points)
Newest UC surface 2.8.xx, iOS 12 and iPad Pro 2017. After last updates Scenes and Presets button is grey. I can not access Fat Channel Presets - ie. copy channel preset to another channel. Scene presets works fine.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2018 by jonnydoyle (193,370 points)
 
Best answer
Roll your Universal Control back to v2.8 where possible.
0 votes
answered Oct 3, 2018 by johnandersen (2,120 points)
Many of us have reported this issue.  Have you filed a support ticket to help raise the awareness to address the issue?  It might help!
0 votes
answered Oct 5, 2018 by Tarmo1967 (450 points)
Problem dissolved somehow but still appear couple of time. I use UC 2.9xx with RML16AI and after upgrade RML firmware (v13731) problem has gone. I did not notice, when preset button turns to grey (what steps are before it) but in my case closing and opening UC software helps.
0 votes
answered Oct 7, 2018 by bradleyamick (160 points)

You need to downgrade your UC Surface version. This took a lifetime to figure out. But I saved an older version for you guys. 

THIS NEEDS TO BE DONE ON A DESKTOP (Not iPhone or iPad, etc)
MAKE SURE YOU UNINSTALL UC SURFACE ON YOUR IPAD BEFORE STARTING THIS.

ON YOUR COMPUTER:


1) Uninstall your iTunes app. You need a version that allows installing apps to your iphone or ipad fom your computer - - you can find here: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT208079 

2) Install this iTunes

3) Before launching iTunes, search for this file: ' iTunes Library.itl ' and delete it (iTunes won't open if this file was previously created with a newer version of iTunes

4) Download UC Surface 2.7.0.ipa - (link: http://www.mediafire.com/file/e1hgcfsxywlbfgs/UC%20Surface%202.7.0.ipa )

5) Drag this UC Surface 2.7.0.ipa file into: iTunes>iTunes Media>Mobile Applications 

5) Launch iTunes, go to your apps - you should see UC Surface 2.7 waiting for you - drag this onto your iPad inside iTunes

DONE! 

0 votes
answered Oct 8, 2018 by Tarmo1967 (450 points)

Thank  bradleyamick! 

It looks like tooth repairing thru a*****e ;) but thank You for solution. Yesterday my preset button was again grey - so firmware update make something temporary. I hope Presonus will fix this ASAP.

...