Questions & Answers

Audiobox USB 96 (black) stopped working on my Mac mini

0 votes
105 views
asked Jun 15 in AudioBox USB by 96tele (150 points)
I have Mac OS 10.14.5 on a Mac mini. Why did the USB Audiobox 96 stop working? I worked great at the beginning, but now it doesn't show up in preferences. Yes, I've downloaded and installed the latest version of Universal Control. It doesn't matter which DAW I try to use, the Audiobox doesn't show up. Please help. Thanks.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 24 by garymaguire (2,480 points)
 
Best answer
Hi,

Please test your AudioBox in the following ways:

> Connect the AudioBox to your computer using a different USB cable no longer than 5ft.

> Connect the AudioBox to different USB ports (on the rear of your computer if applicable).

> Connect the AudioBox to your computer via a powered or unpowered USB hub.

> Connect the AudioBox to another computer to rule out a hardware failure on the unit.
0 votes
answered Jul 22 by joeanderson1 (140 points)
I have the same issue with my PC (Windows 10) and I see that there are a lot of issues similar to ours.  I have contacted PreSonus via a support ticket.  Unfortunately, you cannot get support via the phone which I think is very inconvenient.  Most of the FAQs always suggest unistalling and installing. but that does not work either.  I have a few more days before I can take it back.  I am leaning in that direction since this seems to be a recurring problem
...