Questions & Answers

Does the Firestudio Project work in Mojave?

0 votes
2,411 views
asked Sep 26, 2018 in FireStudio Series by fluffy (180 points)
I would like to update my Mac to macOS Mojave but I would also like to keep using my Firestudio Project. Unfortunately the official compatibility statement doesn’t say anything about the Firestudio line, and I don’t want to find out the hard way that it isn’t. Has anyone upgraded to Mojave and managed to keep their Firestudio working?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 26, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,250 points)
selected Sep 26, 2018 by fluffy
 
Best answer
You're right, had not explicitly stated that in the 10.14 statement, since updated. So far our testing has shown UC 1.7.6 is working with FireStudio.
–1 vote
answered Oct 10, 2018 by cameronmcnairn (120 points)
I can use my interface to listening to music and playback direct into my interface.

My Logic Pro X does not get any signal for Instrument/Mic track.....
commented Oct 30, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,250 points)
–1 vote
answered Oct 30, 2018 by vincentzubiller (190 points)
Hi!

I posted a more or less similar question not that long ago but it doesn't seem to appear anywhere.

I have a presonus firestudio project and since I have updated to Mojave, non of the input are working. I can listen to anything on it, the output work but I can't record anything. It's a big issue for me because I play live with Ableton and synths/groovebox. If anyone can help, that would be great.

If not I guess I'll have to restore my macbook pro to high sierra but it would kind of suck.

Thank you!

Cheers!
0 votes
answered Feb 4 by sethparr (180 points)
edited Feb 4 by sethparr

Here's what worked for me on getting it to work under Mojave.

1. If you've installed Universal Controller, uninstall it.

2. Restart

3. Restart again but this time:

        a. Boot to Recovery OS by restarting your machine and holding down the Command and R keys at startup.

        b. Launch Terminal from the Utilities menu.

        c. Enter the following command:

                      csrutil disable

4. Restart

5. Reinstall Universal Controller (once installed, the driver should read the correct revision # and all should work correctly)

-----------------
Thoughts:
It seems like Apple's System Integrity Protection feature is interfering with the KEXT (Kernal Extension/s) that are needed for the drivers to be installed and function correctly.  As such, this feature has to be disabled by the above steps to allow for proper installation.
-----------------

Once installed you can always re-enable System Integrity Protection by doing the following:

        a. Boot to Recovery OS by restarting your machine and holding down the Command and R keys at startup.

        b. Launch Terminal from the Utilities menu.

        c. Enter the following command:

                      csrutil enable

...