Questions & Answers

Melodyne broken since Studio One 4.1 update?

+4 votes
435 views
asked Sep 25, 2018 in Studio One 4 by andrewmcintosh (1,310 points)
I JUST updated to Studio One 4.1 and now when I apply melodyne to my vocals they go completely out of time with the track....I have to manually shift them around in melodyne to fix them (which i refuse to have to do)...I just want to correct pitch as I always have. Where is this auto quantization happening and how can I stop it?! I've tried restoring the original timing etc....nothing works. What am I doing wrong or what has changed?

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 26, 2018 by Phil Buckle (620 points)
Yes. I am also having this problem on a MacbookPro 2018 2.9 i9  OSX 10.13.6

I first bounced the vocal track and made it a single joined file.

When I put Melodyne on the track the vocal moved almost 1 bar. I tried this many times and then restarted the computer.

This made no difference.

The workaround is to cut the vocal into small phrases and apply Melodyne to each phrase. Timing is then ok.
+2 votes
answered Dec 31, 2018 by sethleverenz (180 points)
I have been struggling with this for a few weeks now and just discovered that if you click on the drop down menu where the tempo is set within the melodyne editor and select project tempo it restores the audio file back to the way it was originally recorded. This seems to be the easiest workaround.

I hope to see this fixed in a future update so that we don't have to set this every time we want simple pitch corrections made.

Hope this helps!
0 votes
answered Dec 31, 2018 by andrewmcintosh (1,310 points)

Hey sethleverenz  
That totally does work :)
Funny thing is I figured that out a lil while after making the post. Shoulda come back and reported the fix sorry. It's weird though how it didn't need that weird work around before right? Anyway it's just a couple more clicks I have to do until they fix it...if they fix it :P

Thanks yo :)

0 votes
answered Apr 13 by charliechapman (150 points)
Thanks for the workaround, it was driving me nuts.  HOWEVER .... we shouldn't have to do that.
...