Questions & Answers

Cs18 - Seperate programming for Headphones and Monitor output

+10 votes
295 views
asked Dec 17, 2015 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by darthMatthis (1,770 points)
I don't know if this is possible at all but if it was possible to route a different mix to the monitor output of the CS18 than to the headphone out, you could use the monitor out as a delay line, mp3 recording at FOH, etc...

The way it is now you wouldnt be able to do that because if you soloed a channel for the headphones this would happen to the monitor out as well and the recording would be unusable.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 18, 2015 by ronron3 (390 points)
I still have 01v96 's with same combined monitor / headphone output , outputs are still brand new... Maybe in a studio it's convenient but in live situations it's useless
+1 vote
answered Jan 1, 2016 by basmeijer (6,140 points)

I see some use for this for me in a live situation. I would love to see the possibility to use the CS18AI monitor outputs as Aux mix outputs of a defined aux mix, so an external FX processor could be connected at FOH!

+2 votes
answered Jan 5, 2016 by darthMatthis (1,770 points)
@basmeijer good idea! that would be just one more good use for it!
...