Questions & Answers

Expanded Project release and mastering options (different types of digital, vinyl, tape)

+7 votes
82 views
asked Nov 1, 2018 in Mastering by tohnjitor (570 points)

Similar to this question with more specifics added.

If one is mastering a release for vinyl, each side of each disc should be contained within one Project but on different tracks. Different manufacturers have different maximum program lengths so this should be an adjustable variable in Project Setup. Define disc size (7", 10", 12", or custom), A side vs B side, multiple discs etc.

Would it be too much to have each Project have multiple formats? A generic 'digital' format as well as Soundcloud, Bandcamp, iTunes, CD, Blu-Ray, vinyl, cassette (specify A/B side, program length), etc. 

Perhaps at the top of the screen next to the "digital release" buttons you would be able to switch between the different formats. Needless to say each format page would have its own metering settings. Vinyl specific metering, reduce stereo width for bass frequencies? Don't tempt me with a good time!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2018 by lukenyman (1,620 points)
I like this idea. I am wanting to add some options too, and found your request, so if I may add to your list (theyre actually more to do with what's already there);

- the ability to export different formats at the same time. In finishing a CD project, I had to create a WAV, mp3 and DDP format. Every time there was a mistake, I had to re-export every format again. At least if there was an option within "Digital Release" to choose multiple formats to export at once, that would save a double handling.

- the ability to select "all" or "none". Handy for when I just want to export 1 or 2 tracks. Now I have to uncheck all the 13 other tracks. Perhaps to select the tracks already in the project page, and they automatically are checked in the,"Digital Release" page would be handy too.

Cheers,

Luke
0 votes
answered Nov 1 by ryanm1 (3,680 points)
Yes Luke, please add your request as well. I came here looking for feature requests regarding exporting multiple file types for a release.
...