Questions & Answers

New Update of Studio one pro (4.1.1.49941) is crashing and lagging alot while editing & Mixing.

+6 votes
578 views
asked Nov 3, 2018 in Studio One 4 by salmanhussain (200 points)
Hi, on trying to edit the recorded vocals Studio one pro is crashing and freezing a lot, this is happening just after updating the App to version Studio One Pro 4.1.1.49941.

Please help ASAP

Salman Hussain

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 8, 2018 by parisichristophe (170 points)

Hi,

I have very high CPU peaks with Waves Plugins (on tracks, master bus and so on).

I do not remember to have this before the last update Studio One Pro 4.1.1.49941.
The session is unusable except after disabling all plugins ...

My desktop is equiped with an i5-7500 with 16Gb RAM, SSD disks and  a GeForce GTX960 on W10

I have a laptop Lenovo P7 Thinkpad on W10 equiped with i7, 16Gb and SSD and CPU minimum load is 40% after charged a 27 tracks session.

My audio interface is a Focusrite Scarlett SCARLETT 2I4 with the latest available driver (4.36.5.612)

I did all steps explained on the following post but issue still persists.

I'll open a support ticket with Presonus, Waves and Focusrite.

+2 votes
answered Nov 25, 2018 by cstewart1 (380 points)
On mac here crashing all the time now as well. Quite annoying.
+1 vote
answered Dec 2, 2018 by johnellard (250 points)
If it helps, I'm a newbie on Studio One 4.1.1.49941 Win x64 (Built on Oct 30 2018) with just the native add-ins installed and not experiencing any crashes on an older Pentium 4-core CPU with 8Gb of RAM. Maybe the extra plugins/goodies causing you problems? Hope that helps the developers figure it out.
+1 vote
answered Dec 8, 2018 by amandasivers (210 points)
My studio one 4 professional is also crashing. I have a new Mac computer Sierra 10.12.4 and It keeps crashing specifically when I'm using the quantizing tool and I never had this problem with Studio 3 artist so not sure whats going on
0 votes
answered Feb 26 by duncanmurray (150 points)
My Studio One v4, also started crashing recently. It crashes when I try and extract audio from a video to a track. This is without any other tracks, and no plugins loaded. It gives the error that it is plugin related. But I haven't installed any new plugins recently. Is it the case that some of the Presonus plugins have been updated?
0 votes
answered Mar 17 by dompolito (140 points)
I have been having the same problem, over and over and over. Im a newbie to studio one.

I hoping for a solution, or I will drop studio one like a hot potato. I don't let this stuff waste my time.

I'll tell you what I did SH, my file name was long. So what right?

I saved the file with a short name and instead of 00 and the name I called it 01 and the name.

It stopped crashing? It it a fluke? I'll let you know. But if you do have a long file name, try that for sh**ts and giggles.
...