Questions & Answers

"One-to-One" instrument track/channel relationship option. Allow users to create a new instrument type.

+2 votes
70 views
asked Jan 20 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by stevenicel (3,120 points)
Currently there is only provision for a "one-to-many" track/channel relationship between instruments. This mostly works great, particularly when using (for example) instruments in multi-output mode in the console. Being able to instantly click and activate the amount of outputs you need for Kontakt in the console is very cool indeed.

I propose that there be an option for users to create a new instrument track of type "one-to-one". Reasons being:

1. There have been many who have expressed confusion when using the (eg.) Mutes of instruments in the edit screen which are not reflected in the console because Studio One 3 treats those objects as essentially "separate elements". This can lead to confusion when it doesn't reflect in the console, particularly when using instruments in only "single output" mode. As for all intent and purpose they appear to be a "one-to-one" relationship, when in fact it's actually not.

2. Some prefer (or are very used to) working with instruments in this manner just as with audio tracks. Which do maintain a "one-to-one' track/channel/console relationship (as far as I understand it).

Please consider voting this up if you see it as an overall benefit to Studio One's growing list of a workflow enhancements.

Thanks for reading. :)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 21 by jpettit (11,080 points)
I think you need a bit more clarity and thinking on this.

You do already get a 1 to 1  track/channels with any instrument that is not multitimbral.

S1 is actually designed and give you better performance when you do use it in that fashion.

In other words, if you are used to having 5 Instruments in Kontakt, for example, trying adding 5 instances of Kontakt with one instrument per. It actually works better that way. Mutes are less confusing.

Anyway, I understand your premise.

I think you meant to say Multi out instruments optionally get added with matching multiple ins?
0 votes
answered May 21 by AlexTinsley (696,550 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...