Questions & Answers

Play button / spacebar does nothing. Can't playback or record

+2 votes
323 views
asked Nov 11, 2018 in Studio One 4 by jordanhaller (150 points)
It seems like once a song file gets too big (too many tracks/plugins), eventually I just can't play anymore. There is no crashing, no popping, no dialogue box, just all sound input and output suddenly stops (although the playhead is still moving). When i stop and try to play again, the playhead doesn't move and nothing happens. If I try to go into preferences and change anything while Studio One is in this state, it will freeze up and crash. If I reopen Studio One and go back into the song, I can play again, but it will randomly happen again soon. Does anyone know what could be causing this? It only seems to happen in large song files, but I'm not hitting anywhere above 70%  CPU usage in the performance monitor, so I don't know what the cause is. Also it doesn't happen at the same moment in the song so I don't think it's a case of a missing file or a bad plugin interaction or anything like that.

I'm using Studio One v4 (latest update installed) on mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 13, 2018 by elliottsebag (6,710 points)
Hey there,

What's your audio interface ?

Did you ensure to have a big buffer size ?

Did you tried bypassing some plugins or rendering tracks to see if that was making a difference ?

If it's not the cpu usage, it might also be your disk speed or ram which doesn't read the files speed enough to ensure playback .

Hope this might send you on the right patch,

Kind regards
+1 vote
answered Jan 18, 2019 by Phye (290 points)
This is not a solution but I do recognise your problem. I have a ticket up for it too. The Answer from @elliotttsebag will not solve anything because once you do a couple of adjustments, the project just freezed up. So you cant actually disable anything, let alone freeze tracks because you wont get the change to play/bounce anything after a couple of changes on the project.

I have this now too on some smaller projects. Im considering trying to roll back a version of studio one, but im not sure if you can donwload a previous version.
0 votes
answered May 26 by pm41 (160 points)
edited May 26 by pm41
Hi there

I had this issue earlier today. What fixed it for me was to go into Preferences, switch the Audio Input to my default output device and then back to my USB audio interface. Having read jordan's post, I was expecting a crash but everything went well and is functionning properly now.

Hope this helps.

EDIT: Actually, this fix only works for a few minutes before I run into the same problem again.
...