Questions & Answers

Atom. What am I missing here....

0 votes
915 views
asked Nov 14, 2018 in Atom Pad Controllers by justincaldwell1 (180 points)
I got the Atom controller and all is working except the pads do not control Impact XT. The knobs do what they should but the pads do nothing, won't trigger. As a MIDI controller in BPM it worked but not Impact XT. Any ideas? What am I missing here. Should just be plug and play correct.. The weird thing though is that when I select the pad with my mouse  and change the note value at the top right, the pads will select the note but not play the sound in the pad..

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 15, 2018 by RandleKam (1,150 points)
Did you arm the instrument track?  If the record button and monitor (speaker) button on the track aren't enabled, then the pads won't work.  One more thing to check is if Studio One is actually receiving the MIDI.  You can this by opening the MIDI monitor (midi icon to the left of the performance meters on the bottom bar) and tapping some pads.  Hope you figure it out!
+1 vote
answered Dec 5, 2018 by julianpierre (160 points)
I am having the exact same issue. Please let me know if you have figured it out
–1 vote
answered Dec 13, 2018 by rowlandroberts (210 points)
I had the same issue. What worked for me was removing the Studio One.settings file. You may lose some other settings, but everything worked afterward.

1.Click help
2.Open settings folder.
3.Delete studio one.settings file.
+4 votes
answered Jan 9, 2019 by lemarmiddlebrooks (230 points)
hit f4 to open inspector. go down to input and choose atom.
...