Questions & Answers

How do I customize the outputs of Impact XT in S4?

0 votes
174 views
asked Nov 26, 2018 in Studio One 4 by danielgreenwood2 (250 points)
Got a shaker I'd like to have on it's own output channel. Kick and hats have gone on their own channel automatically, but on the same bank I have a shaker sample I want to add plugins to independently, but for some reason it's sent a couple of snare pads to that output too. So I can't pan the shaker around without moving the snare too, which I want to keep in the middle. How do you set the outputs for the pads?

Had a look online for answers and don't really want to ruin music vibes trawling through YouTube videos. Thought it would be a good one to have the answer to on here, I assume it's pretty simple but am new to the Studio One game and please need some help.

Thanks very much to the last user for answering my other question, couldn't comment on it to actually say so which kind of stops this from becoming a proper community which is a shame! Thanks in advance, when I know I figure some things out I hope to answer other people in the future too!

UPDATE: Was playing track, tried right clicking pad again hoping outputs might appear, and they did BUT then it flicked off and when I tried to right click again it didn't show the outputs! Bug?

Much love,

Dan

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 26, 2018 by danielgreenwood2 (250 points)
Figured it out, there is a pretty obvious button in the bottom right denoting the output of the pad. I'll leave this up incase anyone is very colour blind like I am! Can't really see the writing that well and turning contrast up in preferences makes no difference. Looks cool on the screen but would be good if it was clearer, like a lot of text in this beautiful software!
0 votes
answered Nov 26, 2018 by ryanm1 (3,370 points)
Also, along the top menu there's a drop down button to set up outputs.
0 votes
answered Nov 26, 2018 by gottfriedbergmair (11,230 points)

As mentioned in the above answer you can do this in the Impact XT output selecton.

Additional note:

Look at the channel list in the console: you will see only the channels which are selected by the above output selection.

This configuration is stored per song.

Tip: With the Shift modifier [since SOv4.1] you can select multiple pads (with Ctrl modifier you toggle one pad on/off) and than select the "output selector" on a single pad to get the output list. Choose your output to change all outputs of the selected pads.

Impact Outputs and Channel list

Gottfried

...