Questions & Answers

When I connect to the 16r series 3 mixer, I get a dark screen, and can't control anything

0 votes
102 views
asked Dec 17, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by tedgarbee (150 points)
recategorized Dec 20, 2018 by jonnydoyle
I can't control the 16r series 3 mixer with my laptop. I just get a dark screen, and can faintly see the channels, but can't do anything.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2018 by jonnydoyle (211,740 points)
 
Best answer

You need to set the permissions for the connected device. 

Page 32, Section 8.1.1, link: https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/UC_Surface_ReferenceManual_EN_24042018.pdf

–1 vote
answered Dec 20, 2018 by stephenpertesis (180 points)
This exact same thing happens to me WHEN I open Capture.
...