Questions & Answers

Feature Request for ATOM/Impact XT: Allow sample browsing from the controller

+23 votes
127 views
asked Jan 25 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by CPhoenix (500 points)
recategorized Jun 5 by AlexTinsley
Please update Atom and Impact XT to allow us to browse our sample libraries, audition sounds, and add them to a pad.

Please please please please. Right now, I own a Maschine Studio SOLELY to do this. I would like to ditch it and replace it with an ATOM, but that's the only thing holding me back.

This is the essence of producing, especially for HipHop producers. It's all about drum selection for us.

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 6 by edwardjohnston (1,350 points)
Would love to get this too!
+2 votes
answered Feb 28 by normjohnson (690 points)
Yes please.  This is one of the few things I need added.
+1 vote
answered Apr 6 by dotcom12161984 (2,250 points)
I would love to for them to add tags to the Browser section...Like let us dump our sounds into a select folder location and tag our sample database so we can easily find things.....But as things are right now.....i would like to be able to use the navigation (up and down) control to be able to control the left and right arrows on IMPACT that scroll through the drums in the folder of the drum sound on the selected pad.  

Workflow would be:  all of my EDM Kicks are in a folder .....or TAGGED EDM.....so i put one KICK from that folder or TAG......then i press up or down .and scroll through those KICKs on that PAD.

OR

allow tags within the browser (for our personal sample library) and allow us to scroll (like we can currently) with the up and down arrows on the ATOM but allow us to use the "SELECT" button to apply the sound to the selected Pad  (all done on atom)
+1 vote
answered May 23 by bradleyszyperski (1,130 points)
I just got my ATOM maybe a month ago. I was SHOCKED to see that this was not already a feature.
Easy enough to do. there are 2 Knobs that are not being used and make [SHIFT] [BROWSE] (PAD 1) Open up the Files Menu
Or simple add SELECT to the commands list in studio one.
+2 votes
answered May 25 by bradleygunder (280 points)
This should have been here from the start.
I was shocked that it wasn't
Want your pad to be as big as Maschine you need to get this feature added ASAP along with Auto Play for loops and samples.
...