Questions & Answers

Articulations in piano roll

+14 votes
212 views
asked Feb 2 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by fransvannispen (3,740 points)
In Studio One 3 it was possible to edit the key names in the drum editor and use it in the piano roll as there was no drum editor. This was a huge time saver as we could add the articulation key switched for all instruments in there.

Now with the new drum editor, there is no way of doing this anymore. But instruments like Presence do show articulations in the piano roll. It would be awesome if we could also have this for other instruments as well. Could be very easily implemented by using the drum map and colors and display this on the piano roll in the same way done for Presence.

It would also be nice to see the articulation text on the key as an alternative to only using a tooltip.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 4 by niles (52,090 points)

Yes, for me the loss of pitch names in melodic mode is a big one. I used the pitch list a lot to name notes so I could see key switches in a glance...

...easily use them....

...and also use them for drums (not a fun of the drum editor when working with non one shot (sustain depending) drum sounds.

0 votes
answered Feb 19 by sasarajak (2,880 points)
I also liked the old way better.
Drum editor is not that great in S1, so, I prefer the piano roll for drum editing.

...