Questions & Answers

FEATURE REQUEST: Better Distinguishable Color Between the Pads

+6 votes
69 views
asked Feb 11 in Atom Pad Controllers by bluesdelux (370 points)

Maybe it's just my eyes, but I don't see any difference with the color on the pads when selecting from a specific color family to assign to the Atom pads.

For instance, I would like to use a dark yellow for cymbals and a light yellow for hi hats. When I choose two different yellows—one dark, one light—from the yellow family, I don't see any difference on the pads themselves, they both are the same yellow, although they're clearly distinguishable in the color selector. I'm in a dark, dungeon-like room fyi. smiley

Other than this, for me, the Atom rocks! 

Thanks Presonus!   

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 5 by AlexTinsley (772,950 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 28 by buddybudsen (230 points)
Same here... there seems to be a "base color" on the Atom Controller for some color variations within the GUI.
...