Questions & Answers

Feature Request: MPC style - 16 steps on Atom

+14 votes
1,005 views
asked May 1, 2019 in Atom Pad Controllers by jamescorbett3 (290 points)
The one feature I miss since I moved from an MPC Studio over to the Atom is the 16 steps feature. It spreads the velocity settings for a particular pad across the 16 pads. Much like the native note repeat function, but each of the pads go up in loudness. I used this feature all the time and would love to see it implemented in a future update. Thanks.

5 Answers

+5 votes
answered Jun 5, 2019 by AlexTinsley (925,190 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Aug 28, 2020 by richardisler (170 points)
TOTALLY AGREE !!!

This or something Similar is a one of the few MUST HAVE Features if you want Us AKAI and Maschine users to make the full switch to ATOM!  The ATOM Controller is soooooo Close to being a total All-In-One Solution ! ~
0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2020 by johnsmith422 (180 points)
Agreed. This would be a great feature
0 votes
answered Jan 6, 2021 by smiffi (240 points)
This plus pattern note delay control would be killer
0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2021 by Beloved1 (1,510 points)
I SO AGREE!!! THIS NEEDS Double the Vote Points.  Especially since this feature is present in the ATOM SQ.  I have the ATOM Pad and I wanted to love it but this feature was needed for me to do so. haha.  I just like it.  But you can't make a drum pad controller and miss main features that make a drum pad controller....A DRUM PAD CONTROLLER!   Please update this feature because it's definitely what's missing.

Up Vote this
...