Questions & Answers

New Song Name Default Change

+2 votes
170 views
asked Feb 15 in Studio One 4 by atscomms (290 points)
By default, S1 creates a new song file named with the current date followed by the name of the license holder. I'd like to change this default behavior.

Thanks!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 18 by hitwriter (1,190 points)
Yes!c On export the file should default to the song name!
0 votes
answered Oct 1 by dcarmich (220 points)
edited Oct 1 by dcarmich

I agree. 

When you look at the New Song dialog box, the date and user name combination make the user scroll within the text field which violates Apple's Human Interface Guidelines (https://developer.apple.com/design/human-interface-guidelines/macos/fields-and-labels/text-fields/).

Adjust line breaks accordingly. By default, any text extending beyond the bounds of a text field is clipped. A text field, however, can be set to wrap text to a new line at the character or word level, or to be truncated (indicated by an ellipsis) at the beginning, middle, or end.

To the extent possible, match the size of a text field to the quantity of anticipated text. The size of a text field helps people gauge the amount of information to provide.

Also, the descriptions in the "Styles/Interfaces/User" field should wrap around within the left-side box as well.

...