Questions & Answers

Possible to change default name for mixdowns to something other than "mixdown"?

+11 votes
133 views
asked Dec 17, 2017 in Studio One 3 by robingerndt (310 points)
I would love it if every new song that I create used its own project title as the default name for mixdowns instead of "mixdown".

3 Answers

–1 vote
answered Dec 18, 2017 by andreasschwabe1 (1,280 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Yep, there is. In the mixdown dialogue, just to the right of "FILENAME" click the click "MIXDOWN" and rename it whatever you want.

It's kind of obvious, but the I find some of the colour schemes make it look greyed out like it's not an option. I'm not to S1 (from SONAR) so I'm just clicking everything to see what's live. ;)
+6 votes
answered Dec 18, 2017 by jameslawrence (1,390 points)

Default mixdown title should be the project title - Hopefully we can have this!

0 votes
answered Nov 5, 2018 by kozmyk (1,060 points)
I lost 2 guitar comp tracks today because they were labelled "Mixdown".
I had made a trial mix and I didn't like it so I deleted it.
When I went back and reloaded the song there were two whole tracks missing....

I was scratching my head for quite a while before I figured it out.
I had deleted the Rendered comp tracks . I had no idea they had been labelled "Mixdown" ...
Seems crazy that a render doesn't carry the Channel/Track name or some identifying reference to it's origin.
I hope that this one gets fixed sensibly.

Mercifully a much older save had secreted copies of the original takes away somewhere deep in the bowels.
I couldn't find them by searching but opening up that particular old save brought them to light.
Most illogical but Hey ... all I have to do now is rebuild the comps.
...