Questions & Answers

Updated Atom, Knobs Stop Working

0 votes
89 views
asked Mar 6 in Atom Pad Controllers by Jerome Weaver (540 points)
After updating the Atom, the knobs stop working.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 24 by landensevario1 (1,860 points)
 
Best answer

We suggest clearing your Studio One preferences.
 

  1. Quit Studio One

  2. Click Start and type %appdata% [Enter] to open the Roaming folder.

  3. Open PreSonus/Studio One 4

  4. Copy the contents of the folder to a folder on your desktop for use as a backup.

  5. Delete all files and folders except for the user.license file

  6. Launch Studio One 4 and reconnect the ATOM.

  7. Start an entirely new session for testing your issue.

  8. If the problem still exists, please feel free to copy your settings files back over from the backup you created in step 4.


*If you are missing any Sound Sets after doing this, simply go to Documents>Studio One>Sound Sets and double-click one of the files.

0 votes
answered Apr 16 by oscargarza3 (5,420 points)
Please contact support so that we can better assist you.
...