Questions & Answers

Atom SQ PC sleep mode support: wake on using setup / pads / knobs.

+3 votes
596 views
asked Nov 4, 2020 in Atom Pad Controllers by patrickhuitema (2,440 points)

Sleep modes is not supported by ATOM SQ. While ATOM SQ will enter sleep mode if it no longer detects a host, you will need to disconnect and reconnect the ATOM SQ USB CABLE in order to resume sending MIDI messages. This has to be an design failure, an cheap 50 euro external harddrive has beter wakeup support than the 239 euro Atom SQ,

The Atom SQ should wake up on any pad, knob or touchstrip input. Disconnect and reconnet the Atom SQ is very unprofessional and should have been fix by a using an dedicate power button or the "setup" button (preferably any button) to wakup the device.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2020 by oscargarza3 (8,420 points)
 
Best answer

Please see this article for additional information on how devices can be affected by different Sleep modes.

0 votes
answered Apr 25, 2021 by reubenrusch1 (250 points)
Have my atom sq stuck on madi gras mode. Tried everything. So not happy with this situation. Last night was fine. Turned off computer and today  flashing madi gras and ive tried reset, uninstall reinstall and unplug.. also tried firmware updates. Still flashing. WTF
0 votes
answered Apr 25, 2021 by reubenrusch1 (250 points)
Rightio. So after lots of stuffing around I worked it oit. Go to midi set up page. Remove atom sq. Then add instrument.  Select atom.sq. Then ensure send and recieve are both set to atom sq. In my case I had the revieve set to atom sq midi2... hope that helps
0 votes
answered Nov 1 by dantulescu (140 points)
No Answers just workarounds, if you can manage to get them to work.

The real answer is: if Atom SQ doesn't have a reason to be on, it should simply power down in sleep mode or turn off completely, however, there is no such answer... Sorry!

The real Presonus answer should be: This thing is blaring at me when not in use... Sorry, we are diligently working on a fix to the issue as quickly as possible or it's fixed - proceed to download the update!

No seriously, a solution must be developed for this issue. It is too **** distracting when trying to focus on other things - The solution must be how NI approached this issue with the Machine. It does not light up if nothing is using the control surface?

Plugging it in when needed and unplugging when it is not, is not a viable solution. Please fix it, as this is an incredibly annoying issue.
...