Questions & Answers

Ability to drag or move the playhead with mouse.

+17 votes
465 views
asked Mar 22, 2019 in Editing by jesusking1 (410 points)
retagged Mar 25, 2019 by jesusking1
When I first opened Studio One I was extremely confused by the fact that I can't drag the playhead.

The fact that there is no way to drag the playhead is a dealbreaker for me.

Small/micro edits, detailed arrangement & placement of sounds or dialogue editing require precise playhead placement.

But clicking is never as precise as dragging.

If there is a way to drag or move the playhead with the mouse please let me know.

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 3 by gregorbeyerle1 (4,610 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Mar 25, 2019 by jesusking1 (410 points)
Don't know why my request was downvoted. I think this would a great feature as it makes it a lot easier for people coming from ProTools and Logic. Or make it an option instead of the default behaviour.
–1 vote
answered Mar 26, 2019 by sasarajak (2,680 points)
What is the playhead??

P.S. some people keep downvoting for no reason, I have noticed that too
+2 votes
answered Mar 2 by keithshapiro (200 points)
I can't believe this isn't a feature either. Makes no sense
0 votes
answered Mar 8 by pellefridell (3,420 points)
Hi!

There is a fantastic keycommand in S1 called "Locate Mouse Position" that moves playhead to the mouse position.

I have mapped this to shift-spacebar.

If locating precisely in an audiofile I use tap to transients (tab)

Hoping this can help :-)

Best,

Pelle
0 votes
answered Mar 22 by steveblaque (140 points)
My answer is an opine because like the initial response this is a deal breaker...ableton/logic/cubase all have. I’m finding it almost counter intuitive and impossible to work without the mouse being able to locate the playhead....it’s a workaround that will cost. While just about everything else is whiz bang with 4,5 this is a real sore tooth....only now 2 days after getting started am I realizing there is no hope of being able to drag the playhead.....let’s say it ain’t a deal maker.
+1 vote
answered Jun 4 by davidservello (170 points)
This really needs to be a feature. I was about to purchase this software yesterday, but once I discovered that I could not drag the play head around to get an actual visual feeling of where the playhead is in relation to the audio, I decided against this. This is such a basic feature. There is not one audio or video software for that matter that doesn't have some sort of playhead which is manipulate-able by dragging. Logic, Ableton, Cubase, Reason can all do this.... dating back to many many years ago. Then in the video world.... Final Cut Pro, Apple Motion, ect ect all have draggable playheads and makes these programs easy to operate.  I noticed that there was a comment which suggested that I can grab the seconds and frame numbers at the bottom in the transport and drag them to move the playhead. But that is not very user friendly nor does it make sense. The user would want their cursor close to where the waveform event is because it provides more accuracy and is simply faster and provides better tactile feedback. This is really quite an annoying thing that they don't have this.
...