Questions & Answers

How to properly route/patch Studiolive 32 to work with Pro Tools 12

0 votes
86 views
asked Apr 28 in StudioLive Series III by daanvanuytvanghe1 (190 points)

Dear Presonus,

I recently bought the Studiolive 32 Mixer (Firmware 2.0.15934) and would like to record on Pro Tools 12.
The recording is working fine, but if i want to send it back to the mixer there is no audio unless i assign the input source to USB.

Its not very handy and takes a lot of time if i have to switch every time, i hope there is a better way to fix this..
Found a link to a probable solution on studio one so i tried it, but no succes there.. Still no playback (Unless i switch source to USB) https://answers.presonus.com/17936/studiolive-series-iii-16-usb-kills-sound-from-channel?fbclid=IwAR2FfgHcuSs5r2iC61OorAfQJc2zinoAocDMBtX12NvrrWkYqdaTbYD2U5I

Hope someone can help me with this annoying and time consuming problem.

Thanks in advance!

Daan

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 30 by jonnydoyle (193,370 points)
selected Apr 30 by daanvanuytvanghe1
 
Best answer
To hear a USB source you need to change a channel to have its inputs as USB. You can hold down the USB button and all the select buttons on the mixer will flash allowing you to make the change easier.

You could also route the audio into a master fader on PT and route that into the mixer.
0 votes
answered Apr 30 by daanvanuytvanghe1 (190 points)

Thanks for the reply. It would be nice if it just worked both ways automaticly, but I think i'll just work with 1 analog input and 1 usb output then. If i have to chance the input manualy everytime, there is no way i can quickpunch in pro tools..

Maybe a point of improvement for the next software update? laugh

...