Questions & Answers

Baking midi files based on chord track changes

+3 votes
107 views
asked May 3, 2019 in Editing by Mikayy (1,360 points)
Currently, the chord track only affects the midi notes when the midi track follows the chord track.

I'd like to have a feature which allows us to bake the changes into the midi clip so that the changes stay permanent when the midi track does not follow the chord track anymore.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 4, 2019 by robertgray3 (32,750 points)
+1/2

So there is SORT OF a function to do this with "Freeze Pitch." Have you tried "Freeze Pitch"? Does it do what you expect? It does sort of have problems with the way I see people using the chord track and the way I use it vs how its designed.

It can be used to do this ONCE but the further you get from the chords or the more notes you add, if you turn on Follow Chords again or move the event slightly while follow chords is still on all the notes will change again

If "Freeze Pitch" takes care of your issue then maybe there's a different FR in here somewhere about how to decide that you dont want a particular event to follow the chord track anymore
0 votes
answered May 5, 2019 by Mikayy (1,360 points)

Hey Robert, thanks! That might be exactly what I've been looking for! laugh 

Interesting, I'd never call this function "Freeze Pitch". To me, this implies that unfreezing is possible. 

...