Questions & Answers

Can we get the ability to map an LFO to any plugin parameter?

+26 votes
124 views
asked May 13, 2019 in Mixing by seedyofficial (540 points)
Being able to map a sine/saw/etc wave to volume, pitch, cutoff frequencies, or any other plugin parameters would be really cool. What do you guys think?

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 29, 2019 by lewpshekla (2,390 points)
Yessssssssssss!!!! Bitwig style!!!
+1 vote
answered Jul 16, 2019 by grafstefan (380 points)
That's what i really would apperciate! There should be LFO as an additional automation mode. So one can apply either a BPM synced LFO or free floating LFO to any Parameter in the plugin-chain of a track. let's imagine a slight LFO on decay of a highhat part. would be great and much easier that to draw it by hand in the automation!

2 thumbs up for this request
0 votes
answered Apr 25 by clmentmarion (930 points)

I would love this feature, like in Ableton or Bitwig, espcially if those are not changing CCs values in realtime but applying modulation to the controls, so you can still still move the parameter and have the LFO modulate the value around that value.

0 votes
answered Sep 9 by neilmacken (200 points)
edited Sep 9 by neilmacken

Reaper has the ability to do this and it also can modulate an fx parameter using the volume value of an audio signal

see this question --> https://answers.presonus.com/55249/parameter-modulation-like-reaper?show=55249#q55249

0 votes
answered Sep 27 by alexanderraach (240 points)
Yes! I would really love this functionality... a S&H LFO would be terrific as well....
...