Questions & Answers

when do we get sd card multitrack recording on SL16R ?...

+4 votes
172 views
asked May 19 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by miguelsanchez1 (190 points)

SD card multitrack recording, format and delete sessions on SL16R with in UC surface WITHOUT a laptop or computer just using a tablet be nice and very much appreciated!!  

4 Answers

0 votes
answered May 23 by benpierce (91,570 points)
 
Best answer

The ability to multitrack on a 16R is not likely. I believe there is a hardware limitation that prevents it. The Format tool may be possible, however. 

–4 votes
answered May 20 by wahlerstudios (87,990 points)
Implementing multitrack recording would have meant to raise the prices for the rack mixers. The intention of PreSonus was to make the Series III rack mixers remarkably cheaper than the AI rack mixers. Therefore the answer to your feature request is No. The rack mixers 16R (single core), 24R and 32R (dual core) will never be able to record more than the Main stereo track, which already is quite a nice feature.
+1 vote
answered Aug 27 by griffinsober (530 points)
I believe you can already do it if you have a high-bandwidth enough SD card
–1 vote
answered Aug 28 by wahlerstudios (87,990 points)

The " UC_Surface_ReferenceManual_EN_04042019" says in section 10, StudioLive Series III Rack Mixer SD Recording: "StudioLive Series III rack mixers are equipped with an onboard stereo SD recorder that allows you to record any mix as a stereo WAV file to any FAT16- formatted SD card or FAT32-formatted SDHC card."

The 2-track SD recorder was used because of keeping costs as low as possible. It will never become a multitrack SD recorder...

...