Questions & Answers

when do we get sd card multitrack recording on SL16R ?...

+10 votes
1,190 views
asked May 19, 2019 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by miguelsanchez1 (250 points)

SD card multitrack recording, format and delete sessions on SL16R with in UC surface WITHOUT a laptop or computer just using a tablet be nice and very much appreciated!!  

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 23, 2019 by benpierce (99,400 points)
 
Best answer

The ability to multitrack on a 16R is not likely. I believe there is a hardware limitation that prevents it. The Format tool may be possible, however. 

–7 votes
answered May 20, 2019 by wahlerstudios (105,310 points)
Implementing multitrack recording would have meant to raise the prices for the rack mixers. The intention of PreSonus was to make the Series III rack mixers remarkably cheaper than the AI rack mixers. Therefore the answer to your feature request is No. The rack mixers 16R (single core), 24R and 32R (dual core) will never be able to record more than the Main stereo track, which already is quite a nice feature.
+1 vote
answered Aug 27, 2019 by griffinsober (610 points)
I believe you can already do it if you have a high-bandwidth enough SD card
–3 votes
answered Aug 28, 2019 by wahlerstudios (105,310 points)

The " UC_Surface_ReferenceManual_EN_04042019" says in section 10, StudioLive Series III Rack Mixer SD Recording: "StudioLive Series III rack mixers are equipped with an onboard stereo SD recorder that allows you to record any mix as a stereo WAV file to any FAT16- formatted SD card or FAT32-formatted SDHC card."

The 2-track SD recorder was used because of keeping costs as low as possible. It will never become a multitrack SD recorder...

+1 vote
answered Dec 10, 2020 by erhardschwenk (2,100 points)
That answer is absolutely ridiculous.

It is not plausible at all that enabling multitracking would make those mixers much more expensive.

The core of that Rack Mixers is hopefully  the same as the core of the Desktop Mixer Series, just lacking some physical Controllers - at least if your technicians made their homework and did not design complete Garbage doing double and triple work. At a maximum, you need a faster writing card slot available in Electronics Gross supply for less than 5$.

The SL Series III Desktop Mixers _can_ do Multitracking, which is a real unique (and good) selling point for them. So the Software for that must obviously exist already on the plattform.

There is no plausible  reason why the already existing Recording Software from the Desktop Models cannot be planted on the Rack Versions. If your programmers did not create complete Spaghetti-Code-Rubbish which is an absolute no-go in Software Development  since the 1960ies, it _must_ be possible to do that at least with minimal adaptions (switch off Code for the physical controls, best by an internal parameter).

So any higher pricing for multitrack recording is sure possible, but a pure political decision,  not a technical requirement.

It surely is acceptable that Presonus does not want the Rack Mixers to do Multitracking for political Reasons or to safe Market Shares for the Desktop Mixers. It is also acceptable that Presonus would like to have more money for them with that feature to reduce the price-gap to the other Market members.

But it is abolutely not acceptable to lie to your Customers. So please give a better Answer than that.
+2 votes
answered Jan 18, 2021 by jsherred (460 points)
I have first gen 24.4.2 and also second gen 16.4.2ai, and have gotten lots of use out of both of them.   But I got tired of bringing a laptop and external disc with me to do multi-track, along with a console.   For many of my gigs, I needed a more portable solution like a rack mixer controlled by iPad, and of course I wanted recallable pre-amp gain, and multi-track recording was always a requirement.  So, I was very disappointed in Presonus' inexplicable decision to leave this feature off of otherwise ideal rack-mount series iii products.   That's when I  took a chance on your competitor who offered the features I needed, and I've been very happy with that for many years now.   Its great that you had a goal to keep the price low.   But did you never think about offering the additional features at a somewhat higher price point?   You were so close, and yet you lost me as a customer.  After switching to your competitor's product, I have referred about a half dozen others who have also purchased products made by that other company.   Really really doesn't seem like a good choice on your part.
...