Questions & Answers

FR: Command to 'Select all Shared Copies' in arrangement

+27 votes
243 views
asked Jan 4, 2016 in Editing by Scoox (11,240 points)
edited Aug 9 by Scoox

The requests:

FR 1: Add a command in the right-click menu to Select all shared copies of the target instrument/audio part in the arrangement. Once selected, users can rename, re-colour and delete at will

FR 2: Add an option in Options > Advanced > Editing to tell Studio One to keep all shared copies the same name and colour automatically, like in FL Studio:

Background:

Studio One (and a few other DAWs) provides a very powerful feature called 'shared copies'. Shared copies are indicated by a small ghost icon in the lower-left corner of the part or clip. Here is an example:

 

You can make shared copies of instrument parts (aka 'MIDI clip') and Audio Parts. You cannot make a shared copy of an audio event, since all audio events that refer to the same 'source' audio file are inherently instances of the same data.

As you can see in the above example, the two clips look identical. If you edit the clip on the left, the clip on the right will be updated automatically so that the MIDI data inside of both clips is always the same.

This works well until you start having shared copies of different 'source' events all over your project, at which point it becomes impossible to manage because Studio One does not provide ANY tools to manage shared copies. Take a look at this:

These two MIDI clips are the same clips as in our earlier example, except here we have renamed and re-coloured them! The clips are instances of the same data and contain the same MIDI notes, BUT they look very different. Not only that, we could resize the yellow clip to be shorter than the pink fuchsia clip. In short, we can make them look very different, even though they are still the same thing.

I know what you are thinking: "You changed the colours on purpose! Leave the colours alone and you'll be fine." Unfortunately, if you drag a clip from one track to another, the clip colour follows the track header colour (unless you have manually coloured the clip), so it's very easy for this situation to arise.

We need adequate tools to perform the following actions efficiently:

  • Delete all shared copies of a MIDI/audio event
  • Rename all shared copies of a MIDI/audio event
  • Colour all shared copies of a MIDI/audio event

Currently Studio One does not provide any tools to do  this, and the only way is to select each clip manually, one by one—very time-consuming! Therefore I'm proposing the above two small improvements, massive thanks!

9 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,490 points)
Wow, thanks for the great detail on the feature request.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
0 votes
answered Feb 5, 2016 by Scoox (11,240 points)
a little bump
0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2016 by Scoox (11,240 points)
Would be nice....
0 votes
answered Apr 10, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,490 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Sep 12, 2017 by Scoox (11,240 points)
edited Aug 9 by Scoox
The current implementation makes shared copies very difficult to manage, because it's too easy to end up with many shared copies all named differently, and then accidents begin to happen throughout a project.
0 votes
answered Sep 24, 2017 by Scoox (11,240 points)
OK this works just fine in Reaper. Automatic name and color propagation is desperately needed, and I'm very surprised the devs didn't think about it when shared copies was implemented, it seems pretty obvious that once you have over 10 clips with shared copies of them it's going to be pretty hard knowing what's what, unless careful manual renaming practices are adopted.
0 votes
answered May 25, 2018 by arturgodlewski (600 points)
While I'm really happy this feature is even here - because it's absent in Live, Bitwig and Reason - there are two things I'd like to see added:

- a unique number next to the ghost icon, shared for all the clips in the same group

- when one of the shared clips is selected, all other clips from the same group should be somehow highlighted, for example by blinking border or pulsating background; I'm aware others were asking for giving them the same name & color, but in my case I prefer to have all clips in the track the same color, which wouldn't help me to distinguish separate shared groups on that track
0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2018 by Scoox (11,240 points)
@arturgodlewski Maybe for that there should be a "transparent" color which means clips would inherit the track color, which could then be overridden manually by choosing a specific color. This way, clips set to "transparent" would be blue on a blue track and red on a red track, and so on.

It'd be great too if there was a way to "select all shared copies" for a given clip (probably a context menu command).
+1 vote
answered Aug 9 by Scoox (11,240 points)
How about include MIDI events in the pool?
...