Questions & Answers

Takes disappear after selecting one to play

+2 votes
548 views
asked Jun 14, 2019 in Studio One 4 by jimwilson6 (140 points)
I am using Studio One 4.5 Pro with an Audiobox 44 VSL. After recording multiple audio takes on a loop, I am only able to see the last take. When I select any other take, they all disappear. I have used this before and it didn't do this. What am I doing wrong?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 1, 2020 by Grimm (200 points)
Wish I had the answer as this is driving me crazy.  I can no longer record a series of takes and comp the best one. This is a major bug that I was hoping was just user error.
0 votes
answered Mar 6, 2021 by ORCO (2,340 points)
This problem is a bad one.

I hope it gets fixed real soon.
0 votes
answered Mar 5 by kameronmusic (140 points)
After I encountered this problem I did myself a huge favor and downloaded Pro tools!  I had studio one for over 10 years with no problems not even 1 crash. Every since Presonus went to the membership model Studio One has become a over priced piece of SH&*# that causes sessions to take hours longer then they should. It randomly come up with the stupidest issues i have ever seen a DAW on top of crashing every 10 mins. There is little to no support unless your trying to buy something else.
...