Questions & Answers

Thanks - if I don't want to buy another mixer (16R), could you recommend a DI box?

0 votes
56 views
asked Jun 23 in StudioLive Series III by schmidtbaby (380 points)
Rack mount would be preferable

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 23 by wahlerstudios (71,460 points)
selected Jun 26 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer

http://www.dv247.com/en_GB/GBP/Palmer-PAN-16-DI-Box-19-8-Channel-passive/art-PAH0016411-000
Something like the "Palmer PAN 16 DI-Box - 19" 8-Channel passive" would be a perfect solution. The "Millenium ADI 6 Aktive 6-way DI Box" is an alternative, but as active DI box it needs power.

You can get single DI boxes also in a two channel configuration. I can really recommend this one. It's not expensive and has no "name", but I have nothing negative to say about it. It's perfect for stereo keyboards.
http://www.dv247.com/en_GB/GBP/Fame-Audio-DI-120-/art-PAH0012038-000

Whatever you choose in the  end, important is that all inputs of DI box have a "Ground Lift".

0 votes
answered Jun 24 by geneliapage (140 points) 1 flag

I am also facing the same issue on my device. It is showing Windows 10 Taskbar Frozen Error. Do you have any idea to fix this properly?

0 votes
answered Jun 26 by jonnydoyle (207,460 points)
I'm a big fan of Radial DI's, built to last.
...