Questions & Answers

SlateDigital Kilohearts Bundle Black Listed in Studio One 4.5

+2 votes
264 views
asked Jun 27 in Studio One 4 by Andrew Hazzard (290 points)
Hi gang.

Is anyone else having a problem with the Kilohearts Plugin Bundle from Slate Digital being blacklisted in Studio One 4.5?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 5 by jamjay (540 points)
selected Jul 7 by Andrew Hazzard
 
Best answer
So I got the usual generic answers from Slate and Kilohearts (make sure there's no leftovers from previous installations then reinstall etc...) and it didn't help, BUT I've found a solution that's working in my situation, can't say if it will work for others too:

I've moved all the DLLs from the folder "Kilohearts" to the parent folder "Vstplugins" and Studio One recognized the plugins without an issue...

That's really weird but it works for me!

I hope it will work for you too :)
+2 votes
answered Jun 27 by jamjay (540 points)
I do, also ANA 2 (Slate edition) is blacklisted. I've contacted the Slate support, will see if they have some advice.
+1 vote
answered Jun 28 by jloder (180 points)
Having this exact issue right now. The AU version show up at least but I'd prefer to use VST3. I opened a case with Slate Support, it took Paul a day to reply asking me to right click and run as administrator... on my Mac. So I replied and haven't heard back yet. I'll let you know if I find anything out.
0 votes
answered Jul 7 by bradleyszyperski (1,130 points)
COMPLETELY uninstall ANY slate or kilo product you may/may not have used in the past.
This is working fine on most systems right now.

Mojave OSX here. S4.5
Good to go.
Reset your black list in the pref panel of studio one.
...