Questions & Answers

Add "guided", "mapped" and "easy" modes when Scale option is checked in the piano roll editor

+18 votes
370 views
asked Jul 6, 2019 in MIDI Editing by marcora (2,450 points)
edited Sep 5, 2019 by marcora

Much like in the NI Komplete Kontrol series of keyboards, it would be great to have three "scale modes" available when the Scale option is checked in the piano roll editor of Studio One. These modes should apply when both entering notes directly in the piano roll or receiving them from midi input.

Right now, when enabling scale mode, it defaults to something like the "Mapped" behavior, where the notes in the scale are highlighted in blue in the piano roll editor and when editing they snap to the scale position. Unfortunately, the snapping does not apply to the midi input, but it should. It would also be fantastic to add two additional behaviors as follows:

  • In Guided mode, only the scale highlighting is shown and notes can be added even if out of scale.
  • In Easy mode, the notes of the selected scale are mapped to the keyboard (or any MIDI input) so that any scale can
    be played using the white keys of the keyboard only. The black keys are inactive and pressing
    them will not trigger any other notes. When easy mode is enabled, the piano roll editor will display only the notes in the scale (much like a collapsed drum mode) for easy input of chords and melodies.

5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 11 by jazzundso (103,250 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Oct 10, 2019 by saradis (560 points)
Yes yes yes! This would be awesome, at least some kind of scale filter in NoteFX (which is basically Komplete's easy mode). From what I remember FLS and Live have this "filter" for inputs and it makes recording melodies a breeze!
+2 votes
answered Mar 21 by valentinosciacca1 (3,200 points)

Yes, totally agree with that.

It should be something like the transposer available in Logic Pro X:

Please make this available! :)

Thanks

0 votes
answered Jun 17 by markrowe1 (320 points)

Agree with all this, plus please combine this request with the custom scales request from below

https://answers.presonus.com/23726/is-there-a-way-to-add-custom-scales-in-piano-roll

0 votes
answered Aug 12 by bedstrom (220 points)
Besides just snapping the notes to these scale modes as you suggest, it would be very helpful to have the notes in the scale appear in a different color. So there would an additional Note Color option in the drop down for "Scale" in the Note Editor.

Also there would be a "Chords" option so that chord notes from the chord track would be one color - green for example. The scale notes could be blue, outside notes would be red.

This would be a great composition tool. Similar features exist in Cubase and Waveform and are extremely useful.

Should this be a separate feature request?
...