Questions & Answers

Multiple studiolive series 3 rackmixer inputs into usb recording

0 votes
64 views
asked Jul 7 in StudioLive Series III by esbenwilde-brandt (190 points)
Hi,

Im wondering if it is possible to connect two series 3 rack mixers through a ethernet cable (avb) and see all the tracks in my daw through usb?

Thanks

/Esben

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 7 by wahlerstudios (78,050 points)
selected Jul 19 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
A short answer: No, this is not possible.

A longer answer: As you are speaking of the Series III 16R rack mixer, it is very important to realize that this is the ONLY 16 channel and single core mixer in the whole product line. There is one quad-core 64 channel mixer, the 64S; all other mixer are 32 channel dual-core mixers. This means that whatever you "add", it will always stay in its basic channel = track confiuguration.

In other words: Two 16R in an AVB network (can be connected directly) will NEVER have more than a 16+2 track USB recording. AVB recording would need a direct connection between computer (Mac only) and mixer, which makes a connection to a second mixer impossible. This is an either or situation. The reason for the limit of 16+2 tracks is that USB can "see" only the 16 tracks/channels coming from the mixer it is connected to. Therefore two 18x18 USB units can not be "added". It is a totally different situation when a 24R or 32R rack mixer is the interface for recordings. In this situation a 16R can "add" 8 channels to the 24R via AVB.

And one last thing: Only the StudioLive 64 is a true 64x64 USB interface. The 32 channel mixers are not able to record more than 32+2+2 tracks via USB.
0 votes
answered Jul 7 by esbenwilde-brandt (190 points)
I’m talking about the 24r which has a 40*40 usb interface - putting a 16r avb’ed into the 24r giving 24+16 (40) inputs - so can I route the 16r avb inputs to the remaining 16 usb channels on the 24r.

I’m not sure about the 32 channels you are taking about?
0 votes
answered Jul 7 by wahlerstudios (78,050 points)
Okay, I thought this question was related to the other post. As I said, the 24R is a 32 channel mixer (inside) and a 16R, connected via AVB, can add its 8 or 16 channels to the 24R.

With the latest firmware the 24R is now also a 64x64 USB interface, but the maximum tracks the 32 channels can record is 36 - as far as I can see. I am using a 32R and a SL 16 and have checked and studied all possible connections. 32 channel mixers and 64x64 USB and 64x64 AVB Interfaces are

24R
32R
SL 32
SL 32S
SL 32SX
SL 32SC
SL 24
SL 16
0 votes
answered Jul 15 by charliejonshon (180 points)
Thanks for the information.
...