Questions & Answers

Remove Ability to Vote Something Down

–3 votes
114 views
asked Jan 8, 2016 in Customer Account Portal by michaelmyers1 (4,730 points)
I disagree with the logic of having the ability to vote something down.  If you don't like an idea, just don't vote it up.  Why have to ability to vote something down?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 8, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,420 points)
selected Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
In some cases the answer may not be correct. We are looking for the best answer to questions. If an inappropriate answer may steer someone in the wrong direction we would like the correct and best answer. It's driven by the users like you.

Thanks, if you have ideas to make it a best answer driven community, let us know. That is what this is all about.
+1 vote
answered Jan 8, 2016 by Zirrex (9,290 points)

For Answer - Yes, but not for - Feature Requests

 

0 votes
answered Jan 9, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,870 points)
Voting down a feature request without adding a comment (answer) doesn't make sense. It'd be nice if the forum could require that.

But do we have now so many -1 for request?
...